Privacy & Security

Personal Data Protection Act

Busy Mat SG is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. In general, Busy Mat SG does not intentionally disclose individually identifiable personal information about our Users to any third party without receiving the users’ consent. All personal information about our Users will strictly be kept confidential.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Busy Mat SG collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users of the Busy Mat SG website ("Service"). This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore.

By visiting or using the Service, Users agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.

Personal Identification Information

Busy Mat SG may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users use the Service, register on the Service, and in connection with other activities, features, or resources we make available on our Service. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, address, email address, mailing zip code, phone number, purchase history. In addition, Busy Mat SG may request certain User financial information (“Financial Information”) such as credit card information. Users may, however, use part of the Service anonymously. Busy Mat SG will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Busy Mat SG. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service related activities. Users may at all times confirm, correct, add, or delete personal information voluntarily submitted to Busy Mat SG by contacting Busy Mat SG.

Non-Personal Identification Information

Busy Mat SG may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Service. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of device and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers (ISPs) utilized and other similar information.

Opt-Out

If Users do not want Users’ personal data to be shared among affiliates, Users may opt-out of such information sharing by contacting Busy Mat SG. Please note that if Users withdraw consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing, we may still contact Users or use Users information for other purposes for which Users have not withdrawn consent for and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA and other applicable law. If Users do not wish to receive any further information from Busy Mat SG regarding launches, offers, promotions or special events via email, Users may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in our mailers.

Usage of Site

Busy Mat SG may feature pictures, articles, information, digital images, text, data, games, surveys, contests, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content* we deem will be of interest to Users or visitors. This Content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our Users and guest. However, the ownership of this Content belongs to Busy Mat SG and by downloading or storing of this Content does not render the Users or visitor the rights nor ownership to it.

*Collectively, content composite one or more of the following - text, data, music, sound, graphics, images, pictures, photographs, videos, software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

Content extracted from the Busy Mat SG website and published or shared on any platforms must be credited. Busy Mat SG reserves the rights to pursue legal actions against unauthorised usage of this Content.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Busy Mat SG has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. Busy Mat SG encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Busy Mat SG is helping to protect the personal information Busy Mat SG collects. User acknowledges and agrees that it is User’s responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

User’s Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, User signifies User’s acceptance of this policy. If User does not agree to this policy, please do not use the Service. User’s continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed User’s acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Busy Mat SG

If Users have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this service, or User’s dealings with this site, please contact Busy Mat SG at busymatsg@gmail.com.